$1,000 awaits Sprint Series of Oklahoma winner Saturday in Enid

first_imgBy David Smith Jr.OKLAHOMA CITY, Okla. – The Sprint Series of Oklahoma IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Car Series presented by Smiley’s Racing Products rolls on Saturday night, Aug. 12 as the tour will make its first and only scheduled appearance at Enid Speedway.Courtesy of co-promoter Kip and Heidi Hughes, this event will pay $1000 to win, up from the stand­ard $750 to win.This event will be the fifth weekend in-a-row the IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Car series, presented by Smi­ley’s Racing Products, will be in action. After the conclusion of this event at the Garfield County Fairgrounds, three more dates are scheduled before the end of August.Jake Martens comes in as series point leader but is looking over his shoulder as inaugural series champion Danny Shouse, winner of a tour-best four features thus far this season, is closing the gap. Coming into last Saturday night’s event in Ada, Oklahoma (won by Shouse), Martens had a slim 18-point-lead. With Shouse’s win and Martens sixth place finish, unofficially the lead is now down to 13.Official point standings will be released by IMCA on Friday.Touring regulars also expected include Chris Kelly, Cody Whitworth, Loyd Clevenger, Justin Fisk, Josh Toho, Justin Mowry, Dillon Laden, Blake Scott, Blake Daccus, Jerry Jumper, Blake Robert­son, Tristan Oakes and Cody Jarvis.With the United Rebel Sprint Series having no races scheduled, several Kansas drivers are ex­pected to make the tow and obtain both national and SSO points as well as contend for the $1,000 paycheck.The Backhand Band will perform during pre-race festivities from 2:30-4:30 p.m. Gates open at 3 p.m. with hot laps set for 5 p.m. Heat race action is slated for 6 p.m.Grandstand admission is $15 for adults and $12 for seniors, military and students ages 12-15. All pit passes are $30.There will be an open practice session Friday, Aug. 11 from 7-10 p.m.last_img read more

Tire tests complete, Yankee results are official

first_imgVINTON, Iowa (Sept. 17) – Feature results are now official for both Saturday, Sept. 13 Deery Brothers Summer Series and XSAN Hawkeye Dirt Tour events held during the 37th annual Yankee Dirt Track Classic at Farley Speedway. Tire samples were taken from the top five finishers in the IMCA Late Model tour main event and from the top two in the IMCA Xtreme Motor Sports Modified main. All met the criteria for baseline Hoosier tire samples in the respective divisions. Checks have been mailed to all seven drivers.last_img read more

Thursday Results

first_imgIMCA ModifiedsA-Main 01 — 1. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 2. Wade Cross, Phillips, Neb.; 3. Brian Irvine, Oelwein; 4. Justin Auringer, Waterloo; 5. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; 6. Adam Larson, Ankeny; 7. Tyler Droste, Waterloo; 8. Craig Reetz, Dunlap; 9. Clint Hatlestad, Glencoe, Minn.; 10. Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M; 11. Mike VanGenderen, Newton; 12. Jay Matthias, Green Bay, Wis; 13. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 14. Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas; 15. Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.; 16. Clint Homan, Bellevue, Neb.; 17. Clint Wendel, Mason City; 18. Bob Moore, Sioux City; 19. Tyler Heetland, Bancroft; 20. Brian Schmitt, Wall Lake; 21. Robert Avery, Des Moines; 22. Kaleb Bentley, Fairbank; 23. Harvey Vande Weerd, Alton; 24. MCDANIEL RANDY, Olivehurst, Calif.; 25. Rich Lewerke, Mason City; 26. Matthew Kiner, Aurora, Neb.; 27. Brian Knoell, Falun, Kan.; 28. Terry Hurt, Omaha, Neb.; 29. Brandon Rothzen, Gladstone, Ill.; 30. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif..A-Main 02 — 1. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; 2. Aaron Turnbull, Estevan, SK; 3. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 4. William Gould, Calera, Okla.; 5. Jeremy Mills, Garner; 6. Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.; 7. Ryan Ruter, Kanawha; 8. Nick Deal, Walnut; 9. Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas; 10. Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M; 11. Eric Dailey, Armstrong; 12. Jonathan Snyder, Ames; 13. Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; 14. Jason Snyder, Dunkerton; 15. Tyler Prochaska, Iowa Falls; 16. Russ Dickerson, Boone; 17. Tim Czarneski, Denmark, Wis; 18. Greg Cox, Kellogg; 19. Colton Osborn, Lexington, Neb.; 20. Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif.; 21. Levi Nielsen, Waterloo; 22. Mike Lineberry, Fremont, Neb.; 23. Keith Lamphere, Monroeton, Pa.; 24. John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz.; 25. Dillon Pike, Waxahachie, Texas; 26. Shane DeMey, Dennison; 27. Peyton Taylor, Batesville, Ark.; 28. Eric Mahlik, Green Bay, Wis; 29. Ron Pope, Mason City; 30. Scott Hogan, Vinton.B-Main 01 — 1. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 2. Joe Docekal, Dysart; 3. Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo.; 4. Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; 5. Jesse Sobbing, Malvern; 6. Jason Murray, Hartford; 7. Mark Elliott, Webster City; 8. Josh Long, Little Suamico, Wis; 9. Matthew Meinecke, Madrid; 10. Jeff Kohn, Sheridan, Mich.; 11. Jim Thies, Mapleton; 12. Rod McDonald, Manchester; 13. Jeff Stephens, Arion; 14. John Shoptaw, Mena, Ark.; 15. Tommy Belmer, Denver; 16. Jeff Berens, Sioux City; 17. Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan.; 18. Plath Robert, Barnesville, Minn.; 19. Jeremy Zorn, Russell, Kan.; 20. Brad Smith, Columbia Cr Rds, Pa..B-Main 02 — 1. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 2. Todd Shute, Des Moines; 3. Jay Noteboom, Hinton; 4. Robert Marsh, Salinas, Calif.; 5. Josh Truman, Indianola; 6. Randy Havlik, Ankeny; 7. Curt Lund, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 8. Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.; 9. Ed Turnbull, Estevan, SK, ; 10. Tim Pessek, Hutchinson, Minn.; 11. Ricky Stephan, S. Sioux City, Neb.; 12. Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; 13. Steve Reynolds, Springfield, S.D.; 14. Chad Ten Naple, Sioux City; 15. J.J. Scott, Iowa City; 16. Bruce Nelson, Turlock, Calif.; 17. Colby Heishman, Brooklyn; 18. Tony Hilgenberg, Waukee; 19. Tony Cox, Boone; 20. Lance Arneson, Abrams, Wis.B-Main 03 — 1. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 2. Justin O’Brien, West Union; 3. Johnny Whitman, De Pere, Wis; 4. Jared Hansen, Audubon; 5. Wayne Graybeal, Springfield, Mo.; 6. Jason Seegmiller, Dubuque; 7. James Reichart, Lorimor; 8. Tom Berry, Jr, Medford, Ore.; 9. Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup; 10. Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.; 11. David Goode, Sr, Copperas Cove, Texas; 12. Scott Davis, Madrid; 13. Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M; 14. Kenneth Buck, Canton, Pa.; 15. Jay Steffens, North Platte, Neb.; 16. Jesse Rogotzke, Sanborn, Minn.; 17. Tony Wedelstadt, Fremont, Wis; 18. Dana Dankert, Columbus, Neb.; 19. Justin Sackett, Pierson; 20. Jim Lynch, Bloomfield.B-Main 04 — 1. John Logue, Jr., Boone; 2. Drew Christianson, Minot, N.D.; 3. Josh Gilman, Earlham; 4. Tim Murty, Tama; 5. Rob Vanmil, Barnesville, Minn.; 6. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 7. Tim Ward, Chandler, Ariz.; 8. Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; 9. Mike Mashl, DePere, Wis; 10. Mark Norris, Searcy, Ark.; 11. Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.; 12. Jake Bowman, Maquoketa; 13. VANDERMARK GARY, Lowell, Mich.; 14. Mitchell Hunt, Greenville, Mich.; 15. Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 16. Greg Gretz, Kewaunee, Wis; 17. Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.; 18. Eric Center, Mesa, Ariz.; 19. R J Merchant, Sioux City; 20. Darren Huntley, Ogden.B-Main 05 — 1. Sean Jerovetz, Sobieski, Wis; 2. David Brown, Kellogg; 3. Charley Brown, Maxwell, Neb.; 4. Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas; 5. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; 6. Stone Caleb, Lovington, N.M; 7. Ryan Maitland, Waterloo; 8. Beau Kaplan, Ankeny; 9. Loren Pesicka, Jr., Burt; 10. Josh Beaulieu, Bemidji, Minn.; 11. Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M; 12. Link Nick, Rolla, Kan.; 13. Cole Ferguson, Dexter; 14. Larry Sutton, Beloit, Kan.; 15. Todd VanEaton, Orient; 16. Glenn Tyson III, Council Bluffs; 17. Cody Albers, Wellsburg; 18. Dean Abbey, Roanoke, Texas; 19. Chad Wernette, Sheridan, Mich.; 20. Todd Wilson, Spickard, Mo.B-Main 06 — 1. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 2. Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark.; 3. A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich.; 4. Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.; 5. Jesse Hoeft, Forest City; 6. Keith White, Little River, Texas; 7. Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.; 8. Jordy Nelson, Marysville, Kan.; 9. Pat Graham, Ames; 10. Chris Sieweke, Santa Rosa, Calif.; 11. David Goode, Jr, Copperas Cove, Texas; 12. Ed Thomas, Waterloo; 13. Curtis Cook, Conway, Ark.; 14. Mike Tanner, Smithville, Mo.; 15. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 16. Mark Griffin, Canton, Pa.; 17. Rogers Ty, Somerton, Ariz.; 18. Bill Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas; 19. Cody Grabbe, Yuma, Ariz.; 20. Shawn Bearce, Hinton.Heat 01 — 1. Brian Schmitt, Wall Lake; 2. Kaleb Bentley, Fairbank; 3. Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo.; 4. Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; 5. Plath Robert, Barnesville, Minn.; 6. Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan.; 7. Eric Elliott, Boone; 8. Steven Bowers, Jr., Topeka, Kan.; 9. Nate Caruth, Ames.Heat 02 — 1. Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.; 2. Terry Hurt, Omaha, Neb.; 3. Joe Docekal, Dysart; 4. Jason Murray, Hartford; 5. Jeremy Zorn, Russell, Kan.; 6. Jim Thies, Mapleton; 7. Streeter Jeff, Chowchilla, Calif.; 8. Gearhart Cody, Turpin, Okla.; 9. Anthony Roth, Columbus, Neb..Heat 03 — 1. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 2. Adam Larson, Ankeny; 3. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 4. Jeff Stephens, Arion; 5. Brad Smith, Columbia Cr Rds, Pa.; 6. Tommy Belmer, Denver; 7. Larry Hall, Rochester, Minn.; 8. Mike Jergens, Plover; 9. J.C. Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz..Heat 04 — 1. Justin Auringer, Waterloo; 2. Clint Homan, Bellevue, Neb.; 3. Josh Long, Little Suamico, Wis; 4. Jesse Sobbing, Malvern; 5. Rod McDonald, Manchester; 6. Mark Elliott, Webster City; 7. Tom Charles, Basehor, Kan.; 8. Jeffrey Larson, Lakefield, Minn.; 9. Daniell Loggins, Sioux City.Heat 05 — 1. Craig Reetz, Dunlap; 2. Tyler Heetland, Bancroft; 3. Jeff Kohn, Sheridan, Mich.; 4. John Shoptaw, Mena, Ark.; 5. Matthew Meinecke, Madrid; 6. Jeff Berens, Sioux City; 7. Jason Morehouse, Evansdale; 8. Kyle Brown, State Center; 9. Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D..Heat 06 — 1. Robert Avery, Des Moines; 2. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; 3. Todd Shute, Des Moines; 4. Tony Hilgenberg, Waukee; 5. Bruce Nelson, Turlock, Calif.; 6. Chad Ten Naple, Sioux City; 7. Joe Spillman, Austin, Texas; 8. Andrew Smith, Rogersville, Mo.; 9. Jason Benjamin, Towanda, Pa..Heat 07 — 1. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 2. Tyler Droste, Waterloo; 3. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 4. Randy Havlik, Ankeny; 5. Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.; 6. Colby Heishman, Brooklyn; 7. Scott Simatovich, State Center; 8. Glen Thompson, Longdale, Okla.; 9. Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo..Heat 08 — 1. Clint Hatlestad, Glencoe, Minn.; 2. Brian Knoell, Falun, Kan.; 3. Robert Marsh, Salinas, Calif.; 4. Steve Reynolds, Springfield, S.D.; 5. Tony Cox, Boone; 6. Lance Arneson, Abrams, Wis; 7. Darin Leonard, Sinton, Texas; 8. Terry Berg, Sioux City; 9. Ward Billy, Cobleskill, N.Y..Heat 09 — 1. Brandon Rothzen, Gladstone, Ill.; 2. Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M; 3. Tim Pessek, Hutchinson, Minn.; 4. Curt Lund, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 5. Ed Turnbull, Estevan, SK, ; 6. J.J. Scott, Iowa City; 7. David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.; 8. LOVERUDE, TRENT, New Ulm, Minn.; 9. David Pries, Medaryville, Ind..Heat 10 — 1. Clint Wendel, Mason City; 2. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 3. Jay Noteboom, Hinton; 4. Josh Truman, Indianola; 5. Ricky Stephan, S. Sioux City, Neb.; 6. Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; 7. Corey Lagroon, Salina, Kan.; 8. Brandon Long, Little Suamico, Wis; 9. Scott Olson, Blairsburg.Heat 11 — 1. Bob Moore, Sioux City; 2. Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas; 3. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 4. Johnny Whitman, De Pere, Wis; 5. Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.; 6. Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup; 7. John Gober, Poolville, Texas; 8. Kyle Rohleder, Wa Keeney, Kan.; 9. Tim Watts, Beloit, Kan..Heat 12 — 1. Wade Cross, Phillips, Neb.; 2. Harvey Vande Weerd, Alton; 3. Jared Hansen, Audubon; 4. James Reichart, Lorimor; 5. Tony Wedelstadt, Fremont, Wis; 6. Scott Davis, Madrid; 7. Jason Schneiders, Sioux City; 8. Jim Mathieson, Sioux City; 9. Streeter Stephen, Chowchilla, Calif..Heat 13 — 1. Rich Lewerke, Mason City; 2. Jay Matthias, Green Bay, Wis; 3. Justin O’Brien, West Union; 4. David Goode, Sr, Copperas Cove, Texas; 5. Jim Lynch, Bloomfield; 6. Dana Dankert, Columbus, Neb.; 7. Jason Sartain, Royce City, Texas; 8. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 9. Ashley Schaaf, Lincoln, Neb..Heat 14 — 1. MCDANIEL RANDY, Olivehurst, Calif.; 2. Brian Irvine, Oelwein; 3. Wayne Graybeal, Springfield, Mo.; 4. Kenneth Buck, Canton, Pa.; 5. Tom Berry, Jr, Medford, Ore.; 6. Jesse Rogotzke, Sanborn, Minn.; 7. Dennis Betzer, Central City; 8. Brandon Brinton, Ames; 9. Clark Chris, Jackson, Wyo..Heat 15 — 1. Mike VanGenderen, Newton; 2. Matthew Kiner, Aurora, Neb.; 3. Jason Seegmiller, Dubuque; 4. Jay Steffens, North Platte, Neb.; 5. Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M; 6. Justin Sackett, Pierson; 7. Josh Blumer, Marysville, Kan.; 8. Jamie Johnson, Waterloo; 9. Duane Cleveland, Olivehurst, Calif.Heat 16 — 1. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; 2. Shane DeMey, Dennison; 3. John Logue, Jr., Boone; 4. Rob Vanmil, Barnesville, Minn.; 5. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 6. Eric Center, Mesa, Ariz.; 7. Joel Bushore, Boone; 8. Nick Roberts, Des Moines; 9. Vogel Billy, West Fargo, N.D..Heat 17 — 1. Aaron Turnbull, Estevan, SK; 2. Jonathan Snyder, Ames; 3. Drew Christianson, Minot, N.D.; 4. Tim Ward, Chandler, Ariz.; 5. Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 6. Mitchell Hunt, Greenville, Mich.; 7. Brandon Blochlinger, Concordia, Kan.; 8. Terry Rentfro, Bettendorf; 9. Darren Schatz, Williston, N.D..Heat 18 — 1. Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.; 2. Dillon Pike, Waxahachie, Texas; 3. Josh Gilman, Earlham; 4. Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; 5. Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.; 6. VANDERMARK GARY, Lowell, Mich.; 7. Travis LaCombe, Grand Haven, Mich.; 8. Vince Ogle, Lubbock, Texas; 9. Garry Hall, Rochester, Minn..Heat 19 — 1. Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas; 2. Tim Czarneski, Denmark, Wis; 3. Greg Gretz, Kewaunee, Wis; 4. Mike Mashl, DePere, Wis; 5. Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.; 6. Jake Bowman, Maquoketa; 7. Tim Stevens, Cedar Rapids; 8. Jeremy Montgomery, Burleson, Texas; 9. Jeff Emerson, Millsap, Texas.Heat 20 — 1. Jeremy Mills, Garner; 2. Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; 3. Tim Murty, Tama; 4. Mark Norris, Searcy, Ark.; 5. R J Merchant, Sioux City; 6. Darren Huntley, Ogden; 7. Bryce Carey, Nashua; 8. John Digiovanni, Gilroy, Calif.; 9. Neal Debord, Amarillo, Texas.Heat 21 — 1. Russ Dickerson, Boone; 2. Tyler Prochaska, Iowa Falls; 3. Stone Caleb, Lovington, N.M; 4. Charley Brown, Maxwell, Neb.; 5. Chad Wernette, Sheridan, Mich.; 6. Cole Ferguson, Dexter; 7. Carter Vandenberg, Oskaloosa; 8. Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden; 9. Trey Kline, Schleswig.Heat 22 — 1. Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M; 2. Peyton Taylor, Batesville, Ark.; 3. David Brown, Kellogg; 4. Ryan Maitland, Waterloo; 5. Link Nick, Rolla, Kan.; 6. Glenn Tyson III, Council Bluffs; 7. Michael Albertsen, Audubon; 8. Tom Silver, Glenwood, Minn.; 9. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif..Heat 23 — 1. Eric Dailey, Armstrong; 2. John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz.; 3. Loren Pesicka, Jr., Burt; 4. Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas; 5. Todd VanEaton, Orient; 6. Todd Wilson, Spickard, Mo.; 7. Tony Snyder, Readlyn; 8. Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls.Heat 24 — 1. Eric Mahlik, Green Bay, Wis; 2. Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif.; 3. Sean Jerovetz, Sobieski, Wis; 4. Dean Abbey, Roanoke, Texas; 5. Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M; 6. Cody Albers, Wellsburg; 7. Kent Croskey, Polk City; 8. Lloyd Henderson, Bouton.Heat 25 — 1. William Gould, Calera, Okla.; 2. Mike Lineberry, Fremont, Neb.; 3. Beau Kaplan, Ankeny; 4. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; 5. Larry Sutton, Beloit, Kan.; 6. Josh Beaulieu, Bemidji, Minn.; 7. Mat Hollerich, Good Thunder, Minn.; 8. Will Ward, Cobleskill, N.Y..Heat 26 — 1. Ron Pope, Mason City; 2. Colton Osborn, Lexington, Neb.; 3. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 4. Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark.; 5. Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.; 6. Mark Griffin, Canton, Pa.; 7. Mike McCarthy, Hutto, Texas; 8. Justin Medler, Minot, N.D..Heat 27 — 1. Scott Hogan, Vinton; 2. Jason Snyder, Dunkerton; 3. Bill Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas; 4. Keith White, Little River, Texas; 5. Chris Sieweke, Santa Rosa, Calif.; 6. Rogers Ty, Somerton, Ariz.; 7. Wayne Johnson, Minot, N.D.; 8. Josh Ruby, Lakota.Heat 28 — 1. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 2. Nick Deal, Walnut; 3. Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.; 4. Mike Tanner, Smithville, Mo.; 5. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 6. Jordy Nelson, Marysville, Kan.; 7. Dan Menk, Franklin, Minn.; 8. Richard Michael, Jr., Ischua, N.Y..Heat 29 — 1. Ryan Ruter, Kanawha; 2. Keith Lamphere, Monroeton, Pa.; 3. A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich.; 4. Pat Graham, Ames; 5. Shawn Bearce, Hinton; 6. David Goode, Jr, Copperas Cove, Texas; 7. Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M; 8. Jacob Murray, Hartford.Heat 30 — 1. Greg Cox, Kellogg; 2. Levi Nielsen, Waterloo; 3. Cody Grabbe, Yuma, Ariz.; 4. Jesse Hoeft, Forest City; 5. Ed Thomas, Waterloo; 6. Curtis Cook, Conway, Ark.; 7. Josh Rogotzke, Sanborn, Minn.; 8. Trevor Baker, Roca, Neb. IMCA Late Models IMCA Stock Cars A-Main 01 — 1. Jeff Aikey, Waterloo; 2. Justin Kay, Wheatland; 3. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 4. Tyler Droste, Waterloo; 5. Joel Callahan, Dubuque; 6. Jason Hahne, Webster City; 7. Josh Most, Red Oak; 8. Scott Fitzpatrick, Wheatland; 9. Joe Zrostlik, Long Grove; 10. Robert See, Webster City; 11. Ryan Dolan, Lisbon; 12. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown; 13. Al Johnson, Story City; 14. Charlie McKenna, Clear Lake; 15. Andy Nezworski, Buffalo; 16. Jon Passick, Waterloo; 17. Todd Malmstrom, Silvis, Ill.; 18. Curt Schroeder, Newton; 19. Todd Cooney, Des Moines; 20. Allan Hopp, Harlan; 21. Sean Johnson, Independence; 22. Greg Kastli, Waterloo; 23. LeRoy Brenner, Aledo, Ill.; 24. Corey Zeitner, Omaha,B-Main 01 — 1. Corey Zeitner, Omaha, Neb.; 2. Jeff Aikey, Waterloo; 3. Charlie McKenna, Clear Lake; 4. Robert See, Webster City; 5. Andy Nezworski, Buffalo; 6. Ron Klein, Sherrill; 7. Ryan Griffith, Webster City; 8. Paul Nagle, Nevada; 9. Jason Rauen, Farley; 10. Greg Cox, Kellogg; 11. Tyler Bruening, Decorah.B-Main 02 — 1. Joel Callahan, Dubuque; 2. Greg Kastli, Waterloo; 3. Jon Passick, Waterloo; 4. Jason Hahne, Webster City; 5. Ryan Dolan, Lisbon; 6. Curt Schroeder, Newton; 7. Todd Malmstrom, Silvis, Ill.; 8. Jeremy Grady, Story City; 9. Jerry King, Waterloo; 10. Ross Pierce, Sherrill.Heat 01 — 1. Josh Most, Red Oak; 2. Scott Fitzpatrick, Wheatland; 3. Tyler Droste, Waterloo; 4. Corey Zeitner, Omaha, Neb.; 5. Robert See, Webster City; 6. Ron Klein, Sherrill; 7. Andy Nezworski, Buffalo; 8. Tyler Bruening, Decorah; 9. Paul Nagle, Nevada.Heat 02 — 1. Justin Kay, Wheatland; 2. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown; 3. Todd Cooney, Des Moines; 4. Jon Passick, Waterloo; 5. Joel Callahan, Dubuque; 6. Ryan Dolan, Lisbon; 7. Jason Hahne, Webster City; 8. Todd Malmstrom, Silvis, Ill..Heat 03 — 1. Sean Johnson, Independence; 2. Joe Zrostlik, Long Grove; 3. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 4. Jeff Aikey, Waterloo; 5. Charlie McKenna, Clear Lake; 6. Jason Rauen, Farley; 7. Greg Cox, Kellogg; 8. Ryan Griffith, WebsterHeat 04 — 1. Allan Hopp, Harlan; 2. LeRoy Brenner, Aledo, Ill.; 3. Al Johnson, Story City; 4. Greg Kastli, Waterloo; 5. Jeremy Grady, Story City; 6. Curt Schroeder, Newton; 7. Jerry King, Waterloo; 8. Ross Pierce, Sherrill. A-Main 01 — 1. Heath Tulp, Britt; 2. Brandon Czarapata, Pulaski, Wis; 3. Dalton Flory, Williston, N.D.; 4. Lance Deal, Fort Dodge; 5. Nick Tubbs, Colby, Kan.; 6. John Oliver Jr., Danville; 7. Joe Flory, Williston, N.D.; 8. Kevin Opheim, Mason City; 9. Jason Rogers, Selden, Kan.; 10. Jeffrey Larson, Lakefield, Minn.; 11. Jim Redmann, Lockridge; 12. Derrick Agee, Huntsville, Mo.; 13. Jason Ward, Sioux City; 14. Troy Woelber, Hull; 15. Mark Adams, Fort Worth, Texas; 16. Roger Verdoorn, Sibley; 17. Michael Dancer, North Platte, Neb.; 18. Nathan Wood, Sigourney; 19. Tyler Pickett, Boxholm; 20. Dan Hanselman, Algona; 21. Jason Minnehan, Churdan; 22. Don Vis, Marshalltown; 23. Jim Hall, Jackson, Neb.; 24. Mike Stapleton, Denison; 25. Shane Paris, Muscatine; 26. Jake Masters, Graettinger; 27. Reid Keller, Webster City; 28. Todd Gereau, Sioux City; 29. Brian Blessington, Breda; 30. Jay Goosmann, Merrill.A-Main 02 — 1. Lynn Panos, Calmar; 2. Chad Sterling, Stockton, Kan.; 3. Josh Daniels, Carlisle; 4. Wayne Gifford, Boone; 5. Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn; 6. Todd Inman, Altoona; 7. Justin Temeyer, Independence; 8. Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.; 9. Bruce Plumisto, Colby, Kan.; 10. Ben Walding, Des Moines; 11. Devin Snellenberger, Pulaski, Wis; 12. Donavon Smith, Lake City; 13. Robert Stofer, Jefferson; 14. Ned Kalis, Wells, Minn.; 15. Tony (Butch) Bass, Winterset; 16. Jesse Olson, Mayer, Minn.; 17. Travis Shipman, Mason City; 18. Brad Te Grotenhuis, Orange City; 19. Lonnie Hodges, Boone; 20. David Smith, Lake City; 21. Christopher Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.; 22. Michael Jaennette, Kellogg; 23. Kyle Werkmeister, Mc Cook, Neb.; 24. Mike Pepper, Lakin, Kan.; 25. Max Hoffer, Sioux City; 26. Jordan Lathram, Hobbs, N.M; 27. Devin Smith, Lake City; 28. Jeff Tubbs, Colby, Kan.; 29. Colby Deming, Hobbs, N.M; 30. Calvin (Buck) Swanson, Waterloo.B-Main 01 — 1. Casey Woken, Norton, Kan.; 2. Matt Speckman, Sleepy Eye, Minn.; 3. Dave Moriaty, Jordan, Minn.; 4. Kyle Clough, Wallace, Neb.; 5. Jay Schmidt, Tama; 6. Colin Deming, Hobbs, N.M; 7. Jake Ludeking, Decorah; 8. Casey Greubel, Lacona; 9. James Lynch, Kahoka, Mo.; 10. Jason Davis, Norton, Kan.; 11. Gary Mattison, Lamberton, Minn.; 12. Carbie McClearen, Seminole, Texas; 13. Andrew Hustead, Rutledge, Mo.; 14. Andrew Knode, Adel; 15. William Wade, San Angelo, Texas; 16. Matt Schauer, Arlington, Minn.; 17. Robert Rutherford, Norton, Kan.; 18. Ronnie Otto, Appleton, Wis; 19. Joshua Telecky, Hutchinson, Minn.; 20. Mark Patterson, Merkel, Texas.B-Main 02 — 1. Jeff Mueller, New London; 2. Shawn Primrose, Norfolk, Neb.; 3. Jesse Brown, Nashua; 4. Jake Nelson, Williston, N.D.; 5. Cole Blake, Nashua; 6. Trent Murphy, Jefferson; 7. Shaun Bruns, Danube, Minn.; 8. Les Lundquist, Sioux City; 9. Dan Gordon, Oskaloosa; 10. Bruce Wickman, Emmetsburg; 11. Abe Huls, Carthage, Ill.; 12. Gary Goudy, Stovghton, SK, ; 13. Matt Deaton, Newton; 14. Ron Pettitt, Norfolk, Neb.; 15. Ondre Rexford, Montezuma, Kan.; 16. Jordan Durward, Trenton, N.D.; 17. Tom Brumlic, Denmark, Wis; 18. Jeff McCollum, Mankato, Minn.; 19. Terry Cornelison, Boone; 20. Kellie Schmit, Britt.B-Main 03 — 1. Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.; 2. Rodney Richards, Madrid; 3. Ryan Leeman, Roland; 4. Scott Pippert, Elberon; 5. Jason York, Boone; 6. Barrett Wagoner, Colby, Kan.; 7. Dustin White, Lamesa, Texas; 8. Cory Piffer, Indianola; 9. Roger Ciesielski, Waterloo; 10. Matthew West, Kellerton; 11. Greg Andrew, Waco, Texas; 12. Chad Palmer, Renwick; 13. Paul Holschuh, Greenleaf, Wis; 14. Caleb Crenshaw, Fort Worth, Texas; 15. Tyler Brauckman, Carroll; 16. Eric Rempel, Palmyra, Neb.; 17. Rich Pederson, Sioux City; 18. Ronnie Christopher, Forney, Texas; 19. Craig Carlson, Madrid; 20. Shay Curtin, Cresco.B-Main 04 — 1. Dustin Larson, Worthington, Minn.; 2. Brandon Pruitt, Dexter; 3. Chris Palsrok, Sibley; 4. Matt Guillaume, Haslet, Texas; 5. Dustin Van Horn, Atlantic; 6. Derek Moede, Casco, Wis; 7. Dave Wickman, Emmetsburg; 8. Chris Pruitt, Stuart; 9. Cody Clark, Yorktown; 10. Jerry Leary, Little Suamico, Wis; 11. Nyle Godwin, Redfield; 12. Michael Lang, Lamesa, Texas; 13. Kirk Martin, Weatherford, Texas; 14. Perry Misner, Albert, Kan.; 15. Russell Damme, Jr., Waterloo; 16. Todd Reitzler, Grinnell; 17. Andrew Altenburg, Truman, Minn.; 18. Josh Brauckman, Carroll; 19. Jeff Deal, Fort Dodge; 20. Gary Bass, Des Moines.Heat 01 — 1. Heath Tulp, Britt; 2. Jason Ward, Sioux City; 3. Mike Stapleton, Denison; 4. Matt Speckman, Sleepy Eye, Minn.; 5. Kyle Clough, Wallace, Neb.; 6. Gary Mattison, Lamberton, Minn.; 7. Andrew Knode, Adel; 8. Larry Crocheck, Boone; 9. Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.; 10. Dylan Heilmann, Green Bay, Wis.Heat 02 — 1. Shane Paris, Muscatine; 2. Joe Flory, Williston, N.D.; 3. Troy Woelber, Hull; 4. Casey Woken, Norton, Kan.; 5. Jake Ludeking, Decorah; 6. Casey Greubel, Lacona; 7. William Wade, San Angelo, Texas; 8. Robert Engelkes, Dike; 9. Michael Bruns, Olivia, Minn.; 10. Michael Sheen, Lamesa, Texas.Heat 03 — 1. Jason Rogers, Selden, Kan.; 2. Mark Adams, Fort Worth, Texas; 3. Jay Goosmann, Merrill; 4. Dave Moriaty, Jordan, Minn.; 5. Jason Davis, Norton, Kan.; 6. Matt Schauer, Arlington, Minn.; 7. Robert Rutherford, Norton, Kan.; 8. Scott Beaureard, Brandon; 9. Joe O’Bryan, Round Rock, Texas.Heat 04 — 1. Nick Tubbs, Colby, Kan.; 2. Derrick Agee, Huntsville, Mo.; 3. Todd Gereau, Sioux City; 4. Carbie McClearen, Seminole, Texas; 5. Colin Deming, Hobbs, N.M; 6. Andrew Hustead, Rutledge, Mo.; 7. James Lynch, Kahoka, Mo.; 8. Terry Pruitt, Dexter; 9. Kyle O’Mara, Indianola.Heat 05 — 1. Dalton Flory, Williston, N.D.; 2. Don Vis, Marshalltown; 3. Roger Verdoorn, Sibley; 4. Ronnie Otto, Appleton, Wis; 5. Jay Schmidt, Tama; 6. Joshua Telecky, Hutchinson, Minn.; 7. Mark Patterson, Merkel, Texas; 8. Bryan Snell, Coon Rapids; 9. Robert Chalupa, Mc Cook, Neb..Heat 06 — 1. Jason Minnehan, Churdan; 2. Jim Hall, Jackson, Neb.; 3. Jim Redmann, Lockridge; 4. Tom Brumlic, Denmark, Wis; 5. Jordan Durward, Trenton, N.D.; 6. Terry Cornelison, Boone; 7. Trent Murphy, Jefferson; 8. Brett Suckow, Waterloo; 9. Bob Hoing, Overton, Neb..Heat 07 — 1. Reid Keller, Webster City; 2. Dan Hanselman, Algona; 3. Brian Blessington, Breda; 4. Ron Pettitt, Norfolk, Neb.; 5. Jake Nelson, Williston, N.D.; 6. Ondre Rexford, Montezuma, Kan.; 7. Kellie Schmit, Britt; 8. Geoff Jermark, Beloit, Kan.; 9. Mike Bilyeu, Indianola.Heat 08 — 1. Brandon Czarapata, Pulaski, Wis; 2. Jake Masters, Graettinger; 3. Jeffrey Larson, Lakefield, Minn.; 4. Jeff Mueller, New London; 5. Cole Blake, Nashua; 6. Bruce Wickman, Emmetsburg; 7. Shaun Bruns, Danube, Minn.; 8. Kevin Balmer, Garwin; 9. Rob Kubli, Milo.Heat 09 — 1. Lance Deal, Fort Dodge; 2. Kevin Opheim, Mason City; 3. Tyler Pickett, Boxholm; 4. Les Lundquist, Sioux City; 5. Jesse Brown, Nashua; 6. Abe Huls, Carthage, Ill.; 7. Gary Goudy, Stovghton, SK, ; 8. Trevor Schmidt, Hays, Kan.; 9. Greg Keuhn, Trenton, Mo..Heat 10 — 1. John Oliver Jr., Danville; 2. Michael Dancer, North Platte, Neb.; 3. Nathan Wood, Sigourney; 4. Jeff McCollum, Mankato, Minn.; 5. Dan Gordon, Oskaloosa; 6. Shawn Primrose, Norfolk, Neb.; 7. Matt Deaton, Newton; 8. David Easterday, Riverdale, Neb.; 9. Chris Luloff, Independence.Heat 11 — 1. Lynn Panos, Calmar; 2. Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn; 3. Devin Smith, Lake City; 4. Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.; 5. Caleb Crenshaw, Fort Worth, Texas; 6. Paul Holschuh, Greenleaf, Wis; 7. Matthew West, Kellerton; 8. Mike Hauenstein, Culbertson, Mont.; 9. Jason McIntyre, Colby, Kan..Heat 12 — 1. Ben Walding, Des Moines; 2. Calvin (Buck) Swanson, Waterloo; 3. Kyle Werkmeister, Mc Cook, Neb.; 4. Jason York, Boone; 5. Rodney Richards, Madrid; 6. Dustin White, Lamesa, Texas; 7. Shay Curtin, Cresco; 8. Ryan Harris, Hubbard, Neb.; 9. Blake Peeler, Trimble, Mo..Heat 13 — 1. Brad Te Grotenhuis, Orange City; 2. Bruce Plumisto, Colby, Kan.; 3. Colby Deming, Hobbs, N.M; 4. Craig Carlson, Madrid; 5. Scott Pippert, Elberon; 6. Barrett Wagoner, Colby, Kan.; 7. Ronnie Christopher, Forney, Texas; 8. Casey Sebastian, Cresco; 9. Travis Prochaska, Iowa Falls.Heat 14 — 1. Chad Sterling, Stockton, Kan.; 2. Justin Temeyer, Independence; 3. Mike Pepper, Lakin, Kan.; 4. Roger Ciesielski, Waterloo; 5. Ryan Leeman, Roland; 6. Greg Andrew, Waco, Texas; 7. Rich Pederson, Sioux City; 8. Cody Frerichs, Bristow; 9. Tony Schlei, Union Grove, Wis.Heat 15 — 1. Michael Jaennette, Kellogg; 2. Devin Snellenberger, Pulaski, Wis; 3. Tony (Butch) Bass, Winterset; 4. Eric Rempel, Palmyra, Neb.; 5. Cory Piffer, Indianola; 6. Chad Palmer, Renwick; 7. Tyler Brauckman, Carroll; 8. Danny Brown, Gouldbusk, Texas; 9. Josh Mroczkowski, Krakow, Wis.Heat 16 — 1. David Smith, Lake City; 2. Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.; 3. Jeff Tubbs, Colby, Kan.; 4. Dustin Larson, Worthington, Minn.; 5. Todd Reitzler, Grinnell; 6. Jerry Leary, Little Suamico, Wis; 7. Michael Lang, Lamesa, Texas; 8. Jake Bruns, Vesta, Minn.; 9. Martin Wampler III, Snyder, Texas.Heat 17 — 1. Todd Inman, Altoona; 2. Travis Shipman, Mason City; 3. Robert Stofer, Jefferson; 4. Dustin Van Horn, Atlantic; 5. Josh Brauckman, Carroll; 6. Cody Clark, Yorktown; 7. Gary Bass, Des Moines; 8. Kevin Rose, Waterloo; 9. Cary Heinen, Fort Dodge.Heat 18 — 1. Jordan Lathram, Hobbs, N.M; 2. Max Hoffer, Sioux City; 3. Christopher Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.; 4. Brandon Pruitt, Dexter; 5. Jeff Deal, Fort Dodge; 6. Dave Wickman, Emmetsburg; 7. Andrew Altenburg, Truman, Minn.; 8. John Heinz, Green Bay, Wis; 9. Kyle Vanover, Beatrice, Neb..Heat 19 — 1. Josh Daniels, Carlisle; 2. Donavon Smith, Lake City; 3. Jesse Olson, Mayer, Minn.; 4. Matt Guillaume, Haslet, Texas; 5. Nyle Godwin, Redfield; 6. Russell Damme, Jr., Waterloo; 7. Kirk Martin, Weatherford, Texas; 8. Kevin Parks Jr, Davenport, Neb.; 9. Dave Plowman, Omaha, Neb..Heat 20 — 1. Wayne Gifford, Boone; 2. Lonnie Hodges, Boone; 3. Ned Kalis, Wells, Minn.; 4. Chris Palsrok, Sibley; 5. Derek Moede, Casco, Wis; 6. Chris Pruitt, Stuart; 7. Perry Misner, Albert, Kan.; 8. Casey Jones, Sioux City; 9. Norman Belew, Granger.last_img read more

IMCA Modified regional, series champs and special events winners earn Ricochet awards

first_imgBRUSH, Colo. – Drivers winning Xtreme Motor Sports IMCA Modified regional and special series championships are among recipients of contingency awards from Ricochet Race Components again this season.The Brush, Colo., company, in its third year as an IMCA marketing partner, gives sets of three shock guard covers to the top drivers in standings for each of the five Modified regions and in 10 special series for the open wheeled division.Shock guard cover sets also go to feature winners at each event in the Hawkeye Dirt Tour and the Kupper Chevrolet Dakota Classic Tour; to the winner of 10 other Modified specials; and to the Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMod national champion.Ricochet is owned by Modified veteran John Hansen and information about the company’s shock guard covers is available on Facebook.“We know how valuable shocks are to a racer’s weekly program,” Hansen said. “ Our goal at Ricochet is to help teams protect their investments.”“The Ricochet covers are a great way to protect your shocks from the wear and tear of a night at the dirt track, and the volume of them we’re able to give away through this program is a testament to the confidence John and Ricochet have in the IMCA market,” added Kevin Yoder, director of marketing for the sanctioning body.last_img read more

Ricketts stars in IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Smackdown

first_imgJohn Ricketts earned $1,200 for his IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Car Smackdown win Saturday at Lone Star Speedway. (Photo by Mike Petty, Mike Petty Photos)KILGORE, Texas – John Ricketts was the winner when a pair of former national champions bat­tled it out Saturday at Lone Star Speedway.Ricketts caught up with Chad Wilson 17 circuits into the 25-lap Smackdown main event for IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Cars, then worked lapped traffic en route to the $1,200 checkers.“With the people in front of me, I didn’t think I had a shot at winning but we had luck on our side,” said Ricketts, who had started seventh. “It’s not every day you can pass Chad in clean air. Usu­ally when he gets up front, he’s gone.”Wilson, IMCA’s 2015 national champion, was running second when the lead car and a lapped car tan­gled and restarted at the front.Ricketts stayed in the high line to chase down Wilson and get the lead two laps later. He passed two cars on the final lap and had a half a straightaway advantage at the end.“We had a good car and we’re excited about the win,” said Ricketts, the 2013 national king. “Get­ting $1,200 was definitely a good way to start the season.”Michael Day, Gary Floyd and defending national champion and two-time Smackdown winner Marcus Thomas rounded out the top five.Feature results – 1. John Ricketts; 2. Chad Wilson; 3. Michael Day; 4. Gary Floyd; 5. Marcus Thomas; 6. Channin Yankersley; 7. Logan Payne; 8. Alan Ray Myers; 9. Chad Koch; 10. Josh Hawkins; 11. Claud Estes III; 12. Shane Gloecker; 13. Regan Hawkins; 14. Shane Thompson; 15. Rob­ert Vetter; 16. Logan Scherb; 17. Chance McCrary; 18. Boddy Middleton; 19. Tommy Hall; 20. Aus­tin Mundi; 21. Mike Scott.last_img read more

Arnold Motor Supply continues IMCA support with 2019 Dirt Knights Tour title sponsorship

first_img“We are very excited to continue our partnership with Arnold Motor Supply and provide this tour for our IMCA Modified division again this season,” commented IMCA Marketing Director Kevin Yoder. “The 2019 schedule is one that aligns with the foundation of the tour and visits tracks throughout the region located near Arnold Motor Supply store locations. We are anxious to get the season underway.” The Spencer, Iowa-based auto parts supplier provides a portion of the $10,000 point fund to be paid to drivers in final top 10 point standings and awards a Traeger Lil’ Tex Elite Pellet Grill to the series champion. In addition to two shows at Benton County Speedway, Arnold Motor Supply Dirt Knights Tour dates also include events at Marshalltown Speedway, Park Jefferson Speedway, Hancock County Speedway, Buena Vista Raceway, Kossuth County Speedway, Clay County Fair Speedway, Fairmont Raceway and 34 Raceway.  In its 92nd year of business, Arnold Motor Supply has 57 auto parts stores and 21 machine shops located in communities represented on the upcoming tour schedule and across the Mid­west.  Arnold Motor Supply became title sponsor for the tour in 2017. “We are thrilled to be partnering with IMCA for another year,” said Brad Edwardson, vice president of business development for Arnold Motor Supply. “It’s another way we can give back to our loyal customers, team members and race fans in the communities we serve.” center_img Information about auto parts store and machine shop locations is available by calling 712 262-1141, on Facebook and at the www.arnoldmotorsupply.com website.   SPENCER, Iowa – One of IMCA’s most popular partnerships continues in 2019 as Arnold Motor Supply returns as title sponsor of the Dirt Knights Modified Tour. Drivers are invited to join Team High Gear, the Arnold Motor Supply loyalty program that ‘rewards race teams for buying the parts you need anyway.’ See how Team High Gear can equip your race team with the right parts and out-of-sight perks like discounted auto parts, paint discounts, and other pit crew specials. Sign up today at racethg.com http://racethg.com. The 10th annual tour opens on May 21 at Sports Park Raceway in Fort Dodge.last_img read more

Kenya’s COVID-19 cases hit 31,441 after 426 test positive

first_img426 people have tested positive for COVID-19 out of 5,158 samples collected in the last 24 hours Health CAS Mercy Mwangangi has said. This now brings the country case load to 31,441 number of positive cases.From the cases all are Kenyans except nine who are foreigners with 239 males and 187 females.Also Read  Uhuru extends curfew ahead of his address Tuesday next week Cumulative tests in the country now stands at 407, 610.Cases by Counties is as follows; Nairobi 132, Kajiado 63, Kericho 48, Kiambu 24, Machakos 21, Migori 17, Mombasa 16, Kitui 13, Laikipia 13, Nakuru 11, Kisumu 11, Uasin Gishu 10, Tharaka Nithi 8, Nyeri 7, Busia 7.Also Read  Govt moves to resolve land allocation dispute in East MauMore Counties: Makueni 6, Kilifi 4, Garissa 3, Nyandarua 3, Isiolo 2, Embu 2, Meru 1, Kirinyaga 1, Kakamega 1, Baringo 1, and Lamu 1.Also Read  Relief for families as MOH revises Covid-19 burial protocols257 patients have recovered from the disease, with 195 being from the Home-Based Care program and 62 from various hospitals. Total number of recoveries now stand at 17,869.She revealed that the COVID-19 death toll had risen to 516 after 10 more patients died from complications related to the highly contagious respiratory disease. Speaking during the daily COVID-19 briefing, Dr. Mwangangi confirmed the youngest case is a three-month old infant while the oldest is 88 years.Get breaking news on your Mobile as-it-happens. SMS ‘NEWS’ to 20153last_img read more

SEI REMC issues ‘Critical Peak Load Conservation’ event

first_imgOsgood, In. — Officials from the Southeastern Indiana Rural Electric Cooperative have issued a Critical Peak Load Conservation event Friday, February 1 from 6 to 8 a.m. due to the extremely cold temperatures.  Please help the cause by conserving energy.last_img

Frye recognizes volunteer firefighters for longevity

first_imgIndianapolis, In. — Republican state representative from Greensburg Randy Frye honored Indiana volunteer firefighters with a resolution for over 50 years of service Thursday, April 11, 2019, at the Statehouse. Frye recognizes the tireless contributions and sacrifices these brave individuals face to bring safety and security to Indiana communities.last_img

NWS seeking interns

first_imgWilmington, OH—The National Weather Service in Wilmington, Ohio is now accepting applications for its Summer Volunteer Opportunity. This is an opportunity to become exposed to NWS operations and gain experience in working at a premier forecast office with forecast and warning responsibility for southwest and central Ohio, southeast Indiana, and northern Kentucky. Applications accepted through February 21st, 2020.For more information visit https://www.weather.gov/iln/ and click on the link for college interns.last_img read more